Bathurst 1000

The Bathurst 1000 is a car race held at Mount Panorama, Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia. It is held every year.

List of winners

Phillip Island (500 Miles)
1960 Armstrong 500 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia John Roxburgh / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Frank Coad Vauxhall Cresta 167 laps / 8h 19m 99.1s
1961 Armstrong 500 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Bob Jane / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Harry Firth Mercedes-Benz 220SE 167 laps / 8h 18m 0.0s
1962 Armstrong 500 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Harry Firth / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Bob Jane Ford XL Falcon 167 laps / 8h 15m 16.0s
Mount Panorama (500 Miles)
1963 Armstrong 500 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Harry Firth / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Bob Jane Ford Cortina Mk.I GT 130 laps / 7h 46m 99.1s
1964 Armstrong 500 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Bob Jane / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia George Reynolds Ford Cortina Mk.I GT 130 laps / ?h ?m ?s
1965 Armstrong 500 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Barry Seton / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Midge Bosworth Ford Cortina Mk.I GT500 130 laps / 7h 16m 45.1s
1966 Gallaher 500 Finlandborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Finland Rauno Aaltonen / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Bob Holden Morris Cooper S 130 laps / 7h 11m 29.1s
1967 Gallaher 500 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Harry Firth / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Fred Gibson Ford XR Falcon GT 130 laps / 6h 54m 99.1s
1968 Hardie-Ferodo 500 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Bruce McPhee / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Barry Mulholland Holden HK Monaro GTS327 130 laps / 6h 44m 0.0s
1969 Hardie-Ferodo 500 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Colin Bond / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Tony Roberts Holden HT Monaro GTS350 130 laps / 6h 32m 0.0s
1970 Hardie-Ferodo 500 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Allan Moffat Ford XW Falcon GTHO Phase II 130 laps / 6h 33m 0.0s
1971 Hardie-Ferodo 500 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Allan Moffat Ford XY Falcon GTHO Phase III 130 laps / 6h 9m 49.5s
1972 Hardie-Ferodo 500 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Peter Brock Holden LJ Torana XU-1 130 laps / 6h 0m 99.1s
Mount Panorama (1,000 Kilometres)
1973 Hardie-Ferodo 1000 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Allan Moffat / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Ian Geoghegan Ford XA Falcon GT 163 laps / 7h 20m 6.8s
1974 Hardie-Ferodo 1000 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia John Goss / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Kevin Bartlett Ford XA Falcon GT 163 laps / 7h 50m 99.1s
1975 Hardie-Ferodo 1000 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Peter Brock / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Brian Sampson Holden LH Torana L34 163 laps / 7h 19m 11.3s
1976 Hardie-Ferodo 1000 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Bob Morris / United Kingdomborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge United Kingdom John Fitzpatrick Holden LH Torana L34 163 laps / 7h 7m 12.0s
1977 Hardie-Ferodo 1000 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Allan Moffat / Belgiumborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Belgium Jacky Ickx Ford XC Falcon 163 laps / 6h 59m 7.8s
1978 Hardie-Ferodo 1000 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Peter Brock / New Zealandborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge New Zealand Jim Richards Holden LX Torana A9X SS 163 laps / 6h 45m 53.9s
1979 Hardie-Ferodo 1000 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Peter Brock / New Zealandborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge New Zealand Jim Richards Holden LX Torana A9X SS 163 laps / 6h 38m 15.8s
1980 Hardie-Ferodo 1000 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Peter Brock / New Zealandborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge New Zealand Jim Richards Holden VC Commodore 163 laps / 6h 47m 52.7s
1981 James Hardie 1000 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Dick Johnson / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia John French Ford XD Falcon 120 laps / 4h 53m 52.7s
1982 James Hardie 1000 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Peter Brock / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Larry Perkins Holden VH Commodore 163 laps / 6h 32m 3.2s
1983 James Hardie 1000 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Peter Brock / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Larry Perkins / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia John Harvey Holden VH Commodore 163 laps / 6h 28m 31.6s
1984 James Hardie 1000 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Peter Brock / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Larry Perkins Holden VK Commodore 163 laps / 6h 23m 13.6s
1985 James Hardie 1000 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia John Goss / Germanyborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Germany Armin Hahne Jaguar XJS 163 laps / 6h 41m 30.19s
1986 James Hardie 1000 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Allan Grice / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Graeme Bailey Holden VK Commodore SSGroupA 163 laps / 6h 30m 35.68s
1987 James Hardie 1000 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Peter Brock / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia David Parsons / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Peter McLeod Holden VL Commodore SSGroupA 158 laps / 7h 1m 8.4s
1988 Tooheys 1000 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Tony Longhurst / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Tomas Mezera Ford Sierra RS500 161 laps / 7h 2m 10.28s
1989 Tooheys 1000 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Dick Johnson / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia John Bowe Ford Sierra RS500 161 laps / 6h 30m 53.44s
1990 Tooheys 1000 United Kingdomborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge United Kingdom Win Percy / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Allan Grice Holden VL Commodore TWR SSGroupA 161 laps / 6h 40m 52.64s
1991 Tooheys 1000 New Zealandborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge New Zealand Jim Richards / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Mark Skaife Nissan Skyline BNR32 GT-R 161 laps / 6h 19m 14.80s
1992 Tooheys 1000 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Mark Skaife / New Zealandborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge New Zealand Jim Richards Nissan Skyline BNR32 GT-R 143 laps / ?h ?m ?s
1993 Tooheys 1000 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Larry Perkins / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Gregg Hansford Holden VP Commodore 161 laps / 6h 29m 6.69s
1994 Tooheys 1000 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Dick Johnson / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia John Bowe Ford EB Falcon 161 laps / 7h 3m 45.8425s
1995 Tooheys 1000 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Larry Perkins / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Russell Ingall Holden VR Commodore 161 laps / 6h 20m 32.4766s
1996 AMP Bathurst 1000 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Craig Lowndes / New Zealandborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge New Zealand Greg Murphy Holden VR Commodore 161 laps / 7h 9m 28.3584s
1997 AMP Bathurst 1000 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Geoff Brabham / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia David Brabham BMW 320i 161 laps / 6h 41m 25.4072s
1997 Primus 1000 Classic Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Larry Perkins / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Russell Ingall Holden VS Commodore * 161 laps / 6h 21m 55.5483s
1998 AMP Bathurst 1000 Swedenborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Sweden Rickard Rydell / New Zealandborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge New Zealand Jim Richards Volvo S40 161 laps / 6h 54m 23.4756s
1998 FAI 1000 Classic Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Jason Bright / New Zealandborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge New Zealand Steven Richards Ford EL Falcon * 161 laps / 6h 42m 23.9039s
1999 FAI 1000 Classic New Zealandborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge New Zealand Steven Richards / New Zealandborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge New Zealand Greg Murphy Holden VT Commodore 161 laps / 6h 51m 48.8354s
2000 FAI 1000 Classic Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Garth Tander / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Jason Bargwanna Holden VT Commodore] 161 laps / 7h 23m 30.2348s
2001 V8 Supercar 1000 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Mark Skaife / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Tony Longhurst Holden VX Commodore 161 laps / 6h 50m 33.1789s
2002 Bob Jane T-Marts 1000 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Mark Skaife / New Zealandborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge New Zealand Jim Richards Holden VX Commodore 161 laps / 6h 58m 41.0260s
2003 Bob Jane T-Marts 1000 New Zealandborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge New Zealand Greg Murphy / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Rick Kelly Holden VY Commodore 161 laps / 6h 32m 55.4044s
2004 Bob Jane T-Marts 1000 New Zealandborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge New Zealand Greg Murphy / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Rick Kelly Holden VY Commodore 161 laps / 6h 29m 36.2055s
2005 Supercheap Auto 1000 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Mark Skaife / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Todd Kelly Holden VZ Commodore 161 laps / 6h 37m 17.0012s
2006 Supercheap Auto 1000 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Craig Lowndes / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Jamie Whincup Ford BA Falcon 161 laps / 6h 59m 53.5852s
2007 Supercheap Auto 1000 Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Craig Lowndes / Australiaborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge Australia Jamie Whincup Ford BA Falcon - * Denotes races for V8 Supercars category