34th Annie Awards

File:Annie Awards johnlasseter and wife brighter.jpg
Cars director John Lasseter on the red carpet at the 34th Annual Annie Awards. Photo by John B. Mueller.

The ceremony for the 34th Annual Annie Awards, honoring the best in animation in 2006, was held on February 11, 2007 at the Alex Theatre in Glendale, California.

The nominations were announced on December 4, 2006.

Winners are marked in bold text.

Production nominees

Best Animated Feature

Best Home Entertainment Production

Best Animated Short Subject

Best Animated Television Commercial

Best Animated Television Production

Best Animated Video Game

Individual achievement

Animated Effects

Character Animation in a Feature Production

Character Animation in a Television Production

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Character Design in an Animated Television Production

  • Ben BalistreriDanny Phantom "King Tuck" – Nickelodeon
  • Mike KunkelThe Life & Times of Juniper Lee "Party Monsters" – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Carlos RamosThe X’s "Homebody" – Nickelodeon
  • Eric RoblesThe X’s "You Only Sneeze Twice" – Nickelodeon

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Directing in an Animated Television Production

  • Shaun CashmanThe Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy “Hill Billy” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Craig McCrackenFoster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Bus the Two of Us” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Guy VasilovichGrowing Up Creepie “The Tell-Tale Poem” – Mike Young Productions
  • Giancarlo VolpeAvatar: The Last Airbender “The Drill” – Nickelodeon

Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • John DebneyThe Ant Bully – Warner Bros. Pictures Presents in Association with Legendary Pictures, a Playtone Production in Association with DNA Productions
  • Gordon GoodwinBah Humduck! A Looney Tunes Christmas – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Laura KarpmanA Monkey’s Tale – Dedica Group
  • Randy NewmanCars – Pixar Animation Studios
  • John PowellIce Age: The Meltdown – Blue Sky Studios

Music in an Animated Television Production

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Production Design in an Animated Television Production

  • Martin AnsolabehereFoster’s Home for Imaginary FriendsGood Wilt Hunting” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Alan Bodner - The Life and Times of Juniper Lee “Water We Fighting For” - Cartoon Network Studios
  • Bob BoyleWow! Wow! Wubbzy – “Tale of Tails” – Produced by Bolder Media, Inc. in association with Film Roman, a Starz Company.
  • Dan KrallMy Gym Partner’s A Monkey “Grub Drive” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Sue MondtCamp Lazlo “Hard Days Samson” – Cartoon Network Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production

  • Troy Adomitis - American Dragon: Jake Long “Breakout” – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Ben BalistreriDanny Phantom “Urban Jungle” – Nickelodeon
  • Li HongThe X’sYou Only Sneeze Twice” – Nickelodeon
  • Shaut NigoghossianDanny Phantom “Reality Trip” – Nickelodeon
  • Adam Van WykHellboy “Sword of Storms” – Film Roman, a Starz Media Co.

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Maggie Gyllenhaal – Voice of Zee – Monster House – Columbia Pictures ImageMovers/Amblin Entertainment
  • Sam Lerner – Voice of Chowder – Monster House – Columbia Pictures ImageMovers/Amblin Entertainment
  • Spencer Locke – Voice of Jenny – Monster House – Columbia Pictures ImageMovers/Amblin Entertainment
  • Ian McKellen – Voice of the Toad – Flushed Away – DreamWorks Animation & Aardman Features
  • Wanda Sykes – Voice of Stella – Over The Hedge – DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production

  • Keith Ferguson – Voice of BlooregardFoster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Squeeze the Day” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Eartha Kitt – Voice of YzmaThe Emperor’s New SchoolKuzclone” – Walt Disney Television Animation
  • Mila Kunis – Voice of Meg GriffinFamily GuyBarely Legal” – Fuzzy Door Productions
  • Russi Taylor – Voice of Ferny – Jakers! “Mi Galeon” – Mike Young Productions
  • Patrick Warburton – Voice of Kronk – The Emperor’s New School “Kuzclone” – Walt Disney Television Animation

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Writing in an Animated Television Production

  • Kirker ButlerFamily Guy “Barely Legal” – Fuzzy Door Productions
  • Ian Maxtone-GrahamThe SimpsonsThe Seemingly Neverending Story” – Gracie Films
  • Tom SheppardMy Gym Partner’s a Monkey “Nice Moustache” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Dan VebberAmerican Dad “American Dad Afterschool Special” – Fuzzy Door Productions/Underdog Productions
  • John VienerFamily Guy “The Griffin Family History” – Fuzzy Door Productions

Juried awards

June Foray Award

Significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation.

Winsor McCay Award

Recognition of lifetime or career contributions to the art of animation.

Ub Iwerks Award

  • None

Special Achievement

  • None

Certificate of Merit