2010 WTA Tour

Script error: No such module "Multiple image". The Women's Tennis Association (WTA) Tour is the number one tier professional tennis tour for women's tennis competition. The 2010 WTA Tour calendar comprises the Grand Slam tournaments (organised by the International Tennis Federation (ITF)), the WTA Premier tournaments (Premier Mandatory, Premier 5 and regular Premier), the WTA International tournaments, the Fed Cup (organised by the ITF), and the year-end championships (the Commonwealth Bank Tournament of Champions and the WTA Tour Championships). Also included in the 2010 calendar is the Hopman Cup, which does not distribute ranking points, and is organised by the ITF.

Schedule

This is the complete schedule of events on the 2010 calendar, with player progression documented from the quarterfinals stage.

Key

Grand Slam events
Year-end championships
WTA Premier Mandatory tournaments
WTA Premier 5 tournaments
WTA Premier tournaments
WTA International tournaments
Team events

January

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
January 4 Hopman Cup
AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Perth, Australia
Hopman Cup
AU$1,000,000 – Hard (i) – 8 teams (RR)
23x15px Spain
2–1
23x15px Great Britain
Round Robin losers (Group A)
23x15px Romania
23x15px United States
23x15px Australia
Round Robin losers (Group B)
23x15px Kazakhstan
23x15px Russia
23x15px Germany
Brisbane International
AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Brisbane, Australia
WTA International
$220,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
BELborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BEL Kim Clijsters
6–3, 4–6, 7–6(6)
BELborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BEL Justine Henin GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER Andrea Petkovic
SRBborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SRB Ana Ivanović
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Lucie Šafářová
SVKborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SVK Daniela Hantuchová
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
HUNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge HUN Melinda Czink
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Andrea Hlaváčková
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Lucie Hradecká
2–6, 7–6(3), [10–4]
HUNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge HUN Melinda Czink
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP Arantxa Parra Santonja
ASB Classic
NZLborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge NZL Auckland, New Zealand
WTA International
$220,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
BELborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BEL Yanina Wickmayer
6–3, 6–2
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Flavia Pennetta ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Francesca Schiavone
ISRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ISR Shahar Pe'er
SVKborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SVK Dominika Cibulková
FRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge FRA Alizé Cornet
JPNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge JPN Kimiko Date Krumm
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Maria Kirilenko
ZIMborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ZIM Cara Black
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Liezel Huber
7–6(4), 6–2
RSAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RSA Natalie Grandin
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Laura Granville
January 11 Medibank International Sydney
AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Sydney, Australia
WTA Premier
$600,000 – Hard – 30S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Elena Dementieva
6–3, 6–2
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Serena Williams FRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge FRA Aravane Rezaï
BLRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BLR Victoria Azarenka
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Vera Dushevina
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Flavia Pennetta
SVKborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SVK Dominika Cibulková
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Dinara Safina
ZIMborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ZIM Cara Black
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Liezel Huber
6–1, 3–6, [10–3]
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Tathiana Garbin
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Nadia Petrova
Moorilla Hobart International
AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Hobart, Australia
WTA International
$220,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
UKRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge UKR Alona Bondarenko
6–2, 6–4
ISRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ISR Shahar Pe'er ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP Anabel Medina Garrigues
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Sara Errani
ARGborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ARG Gisela Dulko
CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN Zheng Jie
BELborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BEL Kirsten Flipkens
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP Carla Suárez Navarro
TPEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge TPE Chuang Chia-jung
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Květa Peschke
3–6, 6–3, [10–7]
TPEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge TPE Chan Yung-jan
ROUborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ROU Monica Niculescu
January 18
January 25
Australian Open
AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Melbourne, Australia
Grand Slam
$7,262,973 – Hard
128S/96Q/64D/32X
Singles DrawDoubles DrawMixed Draw
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Serena Williams
6–4, 3–6, 6–2
BELborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BEL Justine Henin CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN Li Na
CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN Zheng Jie
BLRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BLR Victoria Azarenka
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Venus Williams
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Nadia Petrova
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Maria Kirilenko
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Serena Williams
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Venus Williams
6–4, 6–3
ZIMborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ZIM Cara Black
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Liezel Huber
ZIMborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ZIM Cara Black
INDborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge IND Leander Paes
7–5, 6–3
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Ekaterina Makarova
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Jaroslav Levinský

February

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
February 1 Fed Cup First Round
UKRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge UKR Kharkiv, Ukraine – Hard (i)
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Brno, Czech Republic – Hard (i)
SRBborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SRB Belgrade, Serbia – Hard (i)
FRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge FRA Liévin, France – Clay (Red) (i)
First Round winners
23x15px Italy 4–1
23x15px Czech Republic 3–2
23x15px Russia 3–2
23x15px United States 4–1
First Round losers
23x15px Ukraine
23x15px Germany
23x15px Serbia
23x15px France
February 8 Open GDF Suez
FRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge FRA Paris, France
WTA Premier
$700,000 – Hard (i) – 30S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Elena Dementieva
6–7(5), 6–1, 6–4
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Lucie Šafářová USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Melanie Oudin
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Flavia Pennetta
GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER Andrea Petkovic
HUNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge HUN Ágnes Szávay
ISRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ISR Shahar Pe'er
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Tathiana Garbin
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Iveta Benešová
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
walkover
ZIMborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ZIM Cara Black
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Liezel Huber
PTT Pattaya Open
THAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge THA Pattaya City, Thailand
WTA International
$220,000 – Hard – 32S/16Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Vera Zvonareva
6–4, 6–4
THAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge THA Tamarine Tanasugarn KAZborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge KAZ Yaroslava Shvedova
KAZborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge KAZ Sesil Karatantcheva
AUTborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUT Sybille Bammer
GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER Tatjana Malek
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Ekaterina Bychkova
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Anna Chakvetadze
NZLborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge NZL Marina Erakovic
THAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge THA Tamarine Tanasugarn
7–5, 6–1
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Anna Chakvetadze
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Ksenia Pervak
February 15 Barclays Dubai Tennis Championships
UAEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge UAE Dubai, United Arab Emirates
WTA Premier 5
$2,000,000 – Hard – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Venus Williams
6–3, 7–5
BLRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BLR Victoria Azarenka ISRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ISR Shahar Pe'er
POLborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge POL Agnieszka Radwańska
CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN Li Na
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Vera Zvonareva
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Regina Kulikova
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP Nuria Llagostera Vives
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP María José Martínez Sánchez
7–6(5), 6–4
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Květa Peschke
SLOborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SLO Katarina Srebotnik
Cellular South Cup
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Memphis, United States
WTA International
$220,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Maria Sharapova
6–2, 6–1
SWEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SWE Sofia Arvidsson CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Petra Kvitová
GBRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GBR Anne Keothavong
GBRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GBR Elena Baltacha
ESTborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge EST Kaia Kanepi
CROborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CRO Karolina Šprem
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Melanie Oudin
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Vania King
NEDborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge NED Michaëlla Krajicek
7–5, 6–2
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Bethanie Mattek-Sands
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Meghann Shaughnessy
Copa BBVA-Colsanitas
COLborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge COL Bogotá, Colombia
WTA International
$220,000 – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
COLborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge COL Mariana Duque Mariño
6–4, 6–3
GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER Angelique Kerber ARGborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ARG Gisela Dulko
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP Arantxa Parra Santonja
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Sandra Záhlavová
FRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge FRA Pauline Parmentier
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Sara Errani
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Klára Zakopalová
ARGborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ARG Gisela Dulko
ROUborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ROU Edina Gallovits
6–2, 7–6(6)
UKRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge UKR Olga Savchuk
BLRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BLR Anastasiya Yakimova
February 22 Abierto Mexicano Telcel
MEXborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge MEX Acapulco, Mexico
WTA International
$220,000 – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Venus Williams
2–6, 6–2, 6–3
SLOborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SLO Polona Hercog ROUborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ROU Edina Gallovits
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP Carla Suárez Navarro
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP Laura Pous Tió
CANborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CAN Sharon Fichman
ARGborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ARG Gisela Dulko
HUNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge HUN Ágnes Szávay
SLOborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SLO Polona Hercog
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
2–6, 6–1, [10–2]
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Sara Errani
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Roberta Vinci
Malaysian Open
MYSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge MYS Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
WTA International
$220,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Alisa Kleybanova
6–3, 6–2
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Elena Dementieva AUTborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUT Sybille Bammer
JPNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge JPN Ayumi Morita
SVKborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SVK Magdaléna Rybáriková
TPEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge TPE Chang Kai-chen
AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Anastasia Rodionova
RSAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RSA Chanelle Scheepers
TPEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge TPE Chan Yung-jan
CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN Zheng Jie
6–7(4), 6–2, [10–7]
AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Anastasia Rodionova
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Arina Rodionova

March

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
March 1 Monterrey Open
MEXborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge MEX Monterrey, Mexico
WTA International
$220,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
1–6, 6–1, 6–0
SVKborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SVK Daniela Hantuchová LATborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge LAT Anastasija Sevastova
SVKborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SVK Dominika Cibulková
FRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge FRA Alizé Cornet
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Klára Zakopalová
HUNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge HUN Ágnes Szávay
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Vania King
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Iveta Benešová
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
3–6, 6–4, [10–8]
GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER Anna-Lena Grönefeld
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Vania King
March 8
March 15
BNP Paribas Open
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Indian Wells, United States
WTA Premier Mandatory
$4,500,000 – Hard – 96S/48Q/32D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
SRBborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SRB Jelena Janković
6–2, 6–4
DENborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge DEN Caroline Wozniacki AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Samantha Stosur
POLborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge POL Agnieszka Radwańska
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Alisa Kleybanova
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP María José Martínez Sánchez
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Elena Dementieva
CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN Zheng Jie
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Květa Peschke
SLOborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SLO Katarina Srebotnik
6–4, 2–6, 10–5
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Nadia Petrova
AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Samantha Stosur
March 22
March 29
Sony Ericsson Open
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Miami, United States
WTA Premier Mandatory
$4,500,000 – Hard – 96S/48Q/32D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
BELborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BEL Kim Clijsters
6–2, 6–1
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Venus Williams FRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge FRA Marion Bartoli
BELborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BEL Justine Henin
BELborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BEL Yanina Wickmayer
POLborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge POL Agnieszka Radwańska
AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Samantha Stosur
DENborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge DEN Caroline Wozniacki
ARGborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ARG Gisela Dulko
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Flavia Pennetta
6–3, 4–6, 10–7
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Nadia Petrova
AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Samantha Stosur

April

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
April 5 MPS Group Championships
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Ponte Vedra Beach, United States
WTA International
$220,000 – Clay (Green) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
DENborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge DEN Caroline Wozniacki
6–2, 7–5
BLRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BLR Olga Govortsova RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Elena Vesnina
SVKborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SVK Dominika Cibulková
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Melanie Oudin
CANborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CAN Aleksandra Wozniak
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Varvara Lepchenko
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Bethanie Mattek-Sands
CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN Yan Zi
4–6, 6–4, [10–8]
TPEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge TPE Chuang Chia-jung
CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN Peng Shuai
Andalucia Tennis Experience
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP Marbella, Spain
WTA International
$220,000 – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Flavia Pennetta
6–2, 4–6, 6–3
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP Carla Suárez Navarro ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP María José Martínez Sánchez
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Sara Errani
BLRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BLR Victoria Azarenka
GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER Tatjana Malek
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP Beatriz García Vidagany
ROUborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ROU Simona Halep
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Sara Errani
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Roberta Vinci
6–4, 6–2
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Maria Kondratieva
KAZborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge KAZ Yaroslava Shvedova
April 12 Family Circle Cup
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Charleston, United States
WTA Premier
$700,000 – Clay (Green) – 56S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Samantha Stosur
6–0, 6–3
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Vera Zvonareva DENborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge DEN Caroline Wozniacki
SVKborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SVK Daniela Hantuchová
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Nadia Petrova
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Melanie Oudin
CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN Peng Shuai
SRBborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SRB Jelena Janković
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Liezel Huber
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Nadia Petrova
6–3, 6–4
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Vania King
NEDborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge NED Michaëlla Krajicek
Barcelona Ladies Open
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP Barcelona, Spain
WTA International
$220,000 – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Francesca Schiavone
6–1, 6–1
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Roberta Vinci KAZborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge KAZ Yaroslava Shvedova
ROUborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ROU Alexandra Dulgheru
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP Carla Suárez Navarro
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Iveta Benešová
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP Arantxa Parra Santonja
SUIborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SUI Timea Bacsinszky
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Sara Errani
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Roberta Vinci
6–1, 3–6, [10–2]
SUIborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SUI Timea Bacsinszky
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Tathiana Garbin
April 19 Fed Cup Semifinals
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Rome, Italy – Clay (Red)
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Birmingham, United States – Hard (i)
Semifinals winners
23x15px Italy 5–0
23x15px United States 3–2
Semifinals losers
23x15px Czech Republic
23x15px Russia
April 26 Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER Stuttgart, Germany
WTA Premier
$700,000 – Clay (Red) (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
BELborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BEL Justine Henin
6–4, 2–6, 6–1
AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Samantha Stosur RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Anna Lapushchenkova
ISRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ISR Shahar Pe'er
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Lucie Šafářová
CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN Li Na
SRBborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SRB Jelena Janković
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Dinara Safina
ARGborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ARG Gisela Dulko
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Flavia Pennetta
3–6, 7–6(3), [10–5]
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Květa Peschke
SLOborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SLO Katarina Srebotnik
Grand Prix SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem
MARborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge MAR Fes, Morocco
WTA International
$220,000 – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Iveta Benešová
6–4, 6–2
ROUborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ROU Simona Halep FRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge FRA Alizé Cornet
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Renata Voráčová
GBRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GBR Anne Keothavong
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP Laura Pous Tió
GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER Angelique Kerber
SUIborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SUI Patty Schnyder
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Iveta Benešová
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP Anabel Medina Garrigues
6–3, 6–1
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Lucie Hradecká
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Renata Voráčová

May

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
May 3 Internazionali BNL d'Italia
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Rome, Italy
WTA Premier 5
$2,000,000 – Clay (Red) – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP María José Martínez Sánchez
7–6(5), 7–5
SRBborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SRB Jelena Janković USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Serena Williams
SRBborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SRB Ana Ivanović
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Maria Kirilenko
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Venus Williams
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Nadia Petrova
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Lucie Šafářová
ARGborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ARG Gisela Dulko
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Flavia Pennetta
6–4, 6–2
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP Nuria Llagostera Vives
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP María José Martínez Sánchez
Estoril Open
PORborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge POR Estoril, Portugal
WTA International
$220,000 – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
LATborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge LAT Anastasija Sevastova
6–2, 7–5
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP Arantxa Parra Santonja CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN Peng Shuai
ROUborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ROU Sorana Cîrstea
AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Anastasia Rodionova
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP Anabel Medina Garrigues
AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Jarmila Groth
NEDborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge NED Arantxa Rus
ROUborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ROU Sorana Cîrstea
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP Anabel Medina Garrigues
6–1, 7–5
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Vitalia Diatchenko
FRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge FRA Aurélie Védy
May 10 Mutua Madrileña Madrid Open
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP Madrid, Spain
WTA Premier Mandatory
$4,500,000 – Clay (Red) – 60S/32Q/28D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
FRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge FRA Aravane Rezaï
6–2, 7–5
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Venus Williams CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Lucie Šafářová
ISRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ISR Shahar Pe'er
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Nadia Petrova
SRBborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SRB Jelena Janković
AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Samantha Stosur
CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN Li Na
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Serena Williams
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Venus Williams
6–2, 7–5
ARGborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ARG Gisela Dulko
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Flavia Pennetta
May 17 Polsat Warsaw Open
POLborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge POL Warsaw, Poland
WTA Premier
$600,000 – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
ROUborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ROU Alexandra Dulgheru
6–3, 6–4
CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN Zheng Jie HUNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge HUN Gréta Arn
CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN Li Na
DENborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge DEN Caroline Wozniacki
UKRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge UKR Alona Bondarenko
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Sara Errani
BULborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BUL Tsvetana Pironkova
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP Virginia Ruano Pascual
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Meghann Shaughnessy
6–3, 6–4
ZIMborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ZIM Cara Black
CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN Yan Zi
Internationaux de Strasbourg
FRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge FRA Strasbourg, France
WTA International
$220,000 – Clay (Red) – 32S/30Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Maria Sharapova
7–5, 6–1
GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER Kristina Barrois ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP Anabel Medina Garrigues
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Vania King
GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER Julia Görges
SWEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SWE Sofia Arvidsson
LATborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge LAT Anastasija Sevastova
AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Anastasia Rodionova
FRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge FRA Alizé Cornet
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Vania King
3–6, 6–4, [10–7]
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Alla Kudryavtseva
AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Anastasia Rodionova
May 24
May 31
French Open
FRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge FRA Paris, France
Grand Slam
$10,009,638 – Clay (Red) – 128S/96Q/64D/32X
Singles DrawDoubles DrawMixed Draw
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Francesca Schiavone
6–4, 7–6(2)
AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Samantha Stosur SRBborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SRB Jelena Janković
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Elena Dementieva
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Serena Williams
KAZborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge KAZ Yaroslava Shvedova
DENborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge DEN Caroline Wozniacki
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Nadia Petrova
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Serena Williams
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Venus Williams
6–2, 6–3
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Květa Peschke
SLOborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SLO Katarina Srebotnik
SLOborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SLO Katarina Srebotnik
SRBborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SRB Nenad Zimonjić
4–6, 7–6(5), [11–9]
KAZborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge KAZ Yaroslava Shvedova
AUTborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUT Julian Knowle

June

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
June 7 AEGON Classic
GBRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GBR Birmingham, United Kingdom
WTA International
$220,000 – Grass – 56S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN Li Na
7–5, 6–1
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Maria Sharapova FRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge FRA Aravane Rezaï
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Alison Riske
ESTborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge EST Kaia Kanepi
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Sara Errani
BELborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BEL Yanina Wickmayer
KAZborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge KAZ Sesil Karatantcheva
ZIMborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ZIM Cara Black
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Lisa Raymond
6–3, 3–2 retired
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Liezel Huber
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Bethanie Mattek-Sands
June 14 AEGON International
GBRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GBR Eastbourne, United Kingdom
WTA Premier
$600,000 – Grass – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Ekaterina Makarova
7–6(5), 6–4
BLRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BLR Victoria Azarenka FRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge FRA Marion Bartoli
AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Samantha Stosur
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP María José Martínez Sánchez
BELborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BEL Kim Clijsters
GBRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GBR Elena Baltacha
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Svetlana Kuznetsova
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Lisa Raymond
AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Rennae Stubbs
6–2, 2–6, 13–11
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Květa Peschke
SLOborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SLO Katarina Srebotnik
UNICEF Open
NEDborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge NED 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands
WTA International
$220,000 – Grass – 32S/16Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
BELborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BEL Justine Henin
3–6, 6–3, 6–4
GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER Andrea Petkovic ROUborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ROU Alexandra Dulgheru
BELborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BEL Kirsten Flipkens
GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER Kristina Barrois
KAZborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge KAZ Yaroslava Shvedova
SVKborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SVK Dominika Cibulková
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Sandra Záhlavová
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Alla Kudryavtseva
AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Anastasia Rodionova
3–6, 6–3, 10–8
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Vania King
KAZborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge KAZ Yaroslava Shvedova
June 21
June 28
The Championships, Wimbledon
GBRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GBR London, United Kingdom
Grand Slam
$9,487,267 – Grass
128S/96Q/64D/48X
Singles DrawDoubles DrawMixed Draw
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Serena Williams
6–3, 6–2
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Vera Zvonareva CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Petra Kvitová
BULborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BUL Tsvetana Pironkova
CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN Li Na
ESTborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge EST Kaia Kanepi
BELborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BEL Kim Clijsters
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Venus Williams
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Vania King
KAZborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge KAZ Yaroslava Shvedova
7–6(6), 6–2
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Elena Vesnina
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Vera Zvonareva
ZIMborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ZIM Cara Black
INDborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge IND Leander Paes
6–4, 7–6(5)
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Lisa Raymond
RSAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RSA Wesley Moodie

July

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
July 5 GDF SUEZ Grand Prix
HUNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge HUN Budapest, Hungary
WTA International
$220,000 – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
HUNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge HUN Ágnes Szávay
6–2, 6–4
SUIborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SUI Patty Schnyder CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Zuzana Ondrášková
ROUborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ROU Alexandra Dulgheru
SLOborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SLO Polona Hercog
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP Anabel Medina Garrigues
FRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge FRA Alizé Cornet
LATborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge LAT Anastasija Sevastova
SUIborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SUI Timea Bacsinszky
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Tathiana Garbin
6–3, 6–3
ROUborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ROU Sorana Cîrstea
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP Anabel Medina Garrigues
Collector Swedish Open
SWEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SWE Båstad, Sweden
WTA International
$220,000 – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
FRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge FRA Aravane Rezaï
6–3, 4–6, 6–4
ARGborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ARG Gisela Dulko ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Flavia Pennetta
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Lucie Šafářová
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Jill Craybas
CROborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CRO Ana Vrljić
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP Arantxa Parra Santonja
ARGborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ARG Gisela Dulko
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Flavia Pennetta
7–6(0), 6–0
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Renata Voráčová
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
July 12 Internazionali Femminili di Palermo
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Palermo, Italy
WTA International
$220,000 – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
ESTborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge EST Kaia Kanepi
6–4, 6–3
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Flavia Pennetta GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER Julia Görges
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Romina Oprandi
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP Nuria Llagostera Vives
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Jill Craybas
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Sara Errani
FRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge FRA Aravane Rezaï
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Alberta Brianti
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Sara Errani
6–4, 6–1
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Jill Craybas
GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER Julia Görges
ECM Prague Open
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Prague, Czech Republic
WTA International
$220,000 – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
HUNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge HUN Ágnes Szávay
6–2, 1–6, 6–2
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová SUIborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SUI Patty Schnyder
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Lucie Hradecká
SWEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SWE Johanna Larsson
GEOborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GEO Anna Tatishvili
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP Anabel Medina Garrigues
SLOborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SLO Polona Hercog
SUIborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SUI Timea Bacsinszky
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Tathiana Garbin
7–5, 7–6(4)
ROUborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ROU Monica Niculescu
HUNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge HUN Ágnes Szávay
July 19 Banka Koper Slovenia Open
SLOborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SLO Portorož, Slovenia
WTA International
$220,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Anna Chakvetadze
6–1, 6–2
SWEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SWE Johanna Larsson RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Ksenia Pervak
SLOborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SLO Polona Hercog
BLRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BLR Anastasiya Yakimova
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Vera Dushevina
SUIborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SUI Stefanie Vögele
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Maria Kondratieva
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Vladimíra Uhlířová
6–4, 2–6, [10–7]
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Anna Chakvetadze
NZLborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge NZL Marina Erakovic
NÜRNBERGER Gastein Ladies
AUTborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUT Bad Gastein, Austria
WTA International
$220,000 – Clay (Red) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER Julia Görges
6–1, 6–4
SUIborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SUI Timea Bacsinszky FRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge FRA Alizé Cornet
AUTborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUT Yvonne Meusburger
AUTborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUT Patricia Mayr
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Anastasia Pivovarova
LATborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge LAT Anastasija Sevastova
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Sandra Záhlavová
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Lucie Hradecká
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP Anabel Medina Garrigues
6–7(2), 6–1, [10–5]
SUIborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SUI Timea Bacsinszky
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Tathiana Garbin
July 26 Bank of the West Classic
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Stanford, United States
WTA Premier
$700,000 – Hard – 30S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
BLRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BLR Victoria Azarenka
6–4, 6–1
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Maria Sharapova AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Samantha Stosur
POLborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge POL Agnieszka Radwańska
BELborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BEL Yanina Wickmayer
FRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge FRA Marion Bartoli
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Maria Kirilenko
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Elena Dementieva
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Lindsay Davenport
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Liezel Huber
7–5, 6–7(8), [10–8]
TPEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge TPE Chan Yung-jan
CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN Zheng Jie
İstanbul Cup
TURborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge TUR Istanbul, Turkey
WTA International
$220,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
5–7, 7–5, 6–4
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Elena Vesnina GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER Andrea Petkovic
AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Jarmila Groth
GBRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GBR Elena Baltacha
AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Anastasia Rodionova
ROUborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ROU Sorana Cîrstea
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Vera Dushevina
GREborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GRE Eleni Daniilidou
GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER Jasmin Wöhr
6–4, 1–6, [11–9]
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Maria Kondratieva
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Vladimíra Uhlířová

August

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
August 2 Mercury Insurance Open
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA San Diego, United States
WTA Premier
$700,000 – Hard – 30S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Svetlana Kuznetsova
6–4, 6–7(7), 6–3
POLborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge POL Agnieszka Radwańska SVKborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SVK Daniela Hantuchová
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Flavia Pennetta
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Alisa Kleybanova
ISRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ISR Shahar Pe'er
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Coco Vandeweghe
AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Samantha Stosur
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Maria Kirilenko
CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN Zheng Jie
6–4, 6–4
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Lisa Raymond
AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Rennae Stubbs
e-Boks Sony Ericsson Open
DENborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge DEN Copenhagen, Denmark
WTA International
$220,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
DENborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge DEN Caroline Wozniacki
6–2, 7–6(5)
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Klára Zakopalová RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Anna Chakvetadze
CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN Li Na
GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER Julia Görges
SVNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SVN Polona Hercog
ROUborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ROU Sorana Cîrstea
GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER Angelique Kerber
GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER Julia Görges
GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER Anna-Lena Grönefeld
6–4, 6–4
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Vitalia Diatchenko
BLRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BLR Tatiana Poutchek
August 9 W&S Financial Group Women's Open
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Cincinnati, United States
WTA Premier 5
$2,000,000 – Hard – 56S/48Q/28D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
BELborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BEL Kim Clijsters
2–6, 7–6(4), 6–2
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Maria Sharapova SRBborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SRB Ana Ivanović
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
UZBborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge UZB Akgul Amanmuradova
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Flavia Pennetta
BELborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BEL Yanina Wickmayer
FRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge FRA Marion Bartoli
BLRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BLR Victoria Azarenka
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Maria Kirilenko
7–6(4), 7–6(8)
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Lisa Raymond
AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Rennae Stubbs
August 16 Rogers Cup
CANborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CAN Montreal, Canada
WTA Premier 5
$2,000,000 – Hard – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
DENborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge DEN Caroline Wozniacki
6–3, 6–2
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Vera Zvonareva BLRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BLR Victoria Azarenka
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Svetlana Kuznetsova
FRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge FRA Marion Bartoli
BELborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BEL Kim Clijsters
CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN Zheng Jie
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Francesca Schiavone
ARGborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ARG Gisela Dulko
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Flavia Pennetta
7–5, 3–6, [12–10]
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Květa Peschke
SLOborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SLO Katarina Srebotnik
August 23 Pilot Pen Tennis
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA New Haven, United States
WTA Premier
$600,000 – Hard – 30S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
DENborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge DEN Caroline Wozniacki
6–3, 3–6, 6–3
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Nadia Petrova RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Elena Dementieva
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Maria Kirilenko
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Flavia Pennetta
FRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge FRA Marion Bartoli
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Dinara Safina
AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Samantha Stosur
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Květa Peschke
SLOborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SLO Katarina Srebotnik
7–5, 6–0
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Bethanie Mattek-Sands
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Meghann Shaughnessy
August 30
September 6
US Open
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA New York City, United States
Grand Slam
$9,756,000 – Hard
128S/128Q/64D/32X
Singles Draw - Doubles DrawMixed Draw
BELborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BEL Kim Clijsters
6–2, 6–1
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Vera Zvonareva DENborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge DEN Caroline Wozniacki
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Venus Williams
SVKborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SVK Dominika Cibulková
ESTborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge EST Kaia Kanepi
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Francesca Schiavone
AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Samantha Stosur
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Vania King
KAZborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge KAZ Yaroslava Shvedova
2–6, 6–4, 7–6(4)
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Liezel Huber
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Nadia Petrova
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Liezel Huber
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Bob Bryan
6–4, 6–4
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Květa Peschke
PAKborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge PAK Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi

September

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
September 13 Guangzhou International Women's Open
CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN Guangzhou, People's Republic of China
WTA International
$220,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Jarmila Groth
6–1, 6–4
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Alla Kudryavtseva ROUborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ROU Edina Gallovits
CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN Zhang Shuai
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Maria Elena Camerin
CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN Han Xinyun
INDborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge IND Sania Mirza
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Ksenia Pervak
ROUborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ROU Edina Gallovits
INDborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge IND Sania Mirza
7–5, 6–3
CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN Han Xinyun
CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN Liu Wan-ting
Bell Challenge
CANborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CAN Quebec City, Canada
WTA International
$220,000 – Carpet (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
AUTborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUT Tamira Paszek
7–6(6), 2–6, 7–5
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Bethanie Mattek-Sands CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Lucie Šafářová
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Christina McHale
CANborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CAN Rebecca Marino
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Melanie Oudin
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Alexa Glatch
SWEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SWE Sofia Arvidsson
SWEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SWE Sofia Arvidsson
SWEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SWE Johanna Larsson
6–1, 2–6, [10–6]
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Bethanie Mattek-Sands
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
September 20 Hansol Korea Open
KORborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge KOR Seoul, South Korea
WTA International
$220,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Alisa Kleybanova
6–1, 6–3
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Klára Zakopalová RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Nadia Petrova
HUNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge HUN Ágnes Szávay
BELborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BEL Kirsten Flipkens
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Dinara Safina
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Ekaterina Makarova
JPNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge JPN Kimiko Date Krumm
GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER Julia Görges
SLOborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SLO Polona Hercog
6–3, 6–4
RSAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RSA Natalie Grandin
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Vladimíra Uhlířová
Tashkent Open
UZBborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge UZB Tashkent, Uzbekistan
WTA International
$220,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Alla Kudryavtseva
6–4, 6–4
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Elena Vesnina ROUborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ROU Monica Niculescu
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Evgeniya Rodina
ROUborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ROU Alexandra Dulgheru
BLRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BLR Darya Kustova
SUIborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SUI Stefanie Vögele
UZBborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge UZB Akgul Amanmuradova
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Alexandra Panova
BLRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BLR Tatiana Poutchek
6–3, 6–4
ROUborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ROU Alexandra Dulgheru
SVKborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SVK Magdaléna Rybáriková
September 27 Toray Pan Pacific Open
JPNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge JPN Tokyo, Japan
WTA Premier 5
$2,000,000 – Hard – 56S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
DENborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge DEN Caroline Wozniacki
1–6, 6–2, 6–3
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Elena Dementieva BLRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BLR Victoria Azarenka
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Francesca Schiavone
POLborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge POL Agnieszka Radwańska
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Coco Vandeweghe
ESTborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge EST Kaia Kanepi
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Vera Zvonareva
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Iveta Benešová
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
6–4, 4–6, [10–8]
ISRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ISR Shahar Pe'er
CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN Peng Shuai

October

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
October 4 China Open
CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN Beijing, People's Republic of China
WTA Premier Mandatory
$4,500,000 – Hard – 56S/32Q/28D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
DENborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge DEN Caroline Wozniacki
6–3, 3–6, 6–3
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Vera Zvonareva ISRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ISR Shahar Pe'er
CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN Li Na
SRBborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SRB Ana Ivanović
SUIborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SUI Timea Bacsinszky
LATborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge LAT Anastasija Sevastova
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Francesca Schiavone
TPEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge TPE Chuang Chia-jung
BLRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BLR Olga Govortsova
7–6(2), 1–6, [10–7]
ARGborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ARG Gisela Dulko
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Flavia Pennetta
October 11 Generali Ladies Linz
AUTborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUT Linz, Austria
WTA International
$220,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
SRBborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SRB Ana Ivanović
6–1, 6–2
SUIborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SUI Patty Schnyder ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Roberta Vinci
GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER Andrea Petkovic
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Sara Errani
GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER Julia Görges
GREborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GRE Eleni Daniilidou
SVKborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SVK Daniela Hantuchová
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Renata Voráčová
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
7–5, 7–6(6)
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Květa Peschke
SLOborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SLO Katarina Srebotnik
HP Open
JPNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge JPN Osaka, Japan
WTA International
$220,000 – Hard – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
THAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge THA Tamarine Tanasugarn
7–5, 6–7(4), 6–1
JPNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge JPN Kimiko Date Krumm ISRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ISR Shahar Pe'er
FRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge FRA Marion Bartoli
AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Samantha Stosur
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Iveta Benešová
TPEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge TPE Chang Kai-chen
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Jill Craybas
TPEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge TPE Chang Kai-chen
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Lilia Osterloh
6–0, 6–3
JPNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge JPN Shuko Aoyama
JPNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge JPN Rika Fujiwara
October 18 Kremlin Cup
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Moscow, Russia
WTA Premier
$1,000,000 – Hard (i) – 30S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
BLRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BLR Victoria Azarenka
6–3, 6–4
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Maria Kirilenko |rowspan=2|RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Vera Dushevina
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP María José Martínez Sánchez
KAZborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge KAZ Zarina Diyas
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Anna Chakvetadze
SVKborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SVK Dominika Cibulková
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Alisa Kleybanova
ARGborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ARG Gisela Dulko
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Flavia Pennetta
6–3, 2–6, [10–6]
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Sara Errani
ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP María José Martínez Sánchez
BGL Luxembourg Open
LUXborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge LUX Luxembourg City, Luxembourg
WTA International
$220,000 – Hard (i) – 32S/32Q/16D
Singles DrawDoubles Draw
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Roberta Vinci
6–3, 6–4
GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER Julia Görges GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER Angelique Kerber
GBRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GBR Anne Keothavong
SLOborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SLO Polona Hercog
SRBborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SRB Ana Ivanović
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Iveta Benešová
BELborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BEL Kirsten Flipkens
SUIborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SUI Timea Bacsinszky
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Tathiana Garbin
6–4, 6–4
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Iveta Benešová
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
October 25 Sony Ericsson Championships
QATborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge QAT Doha, Qatar
Year-end championships
$4,550,000 – Hard – 8S (RR)/4D
Singles Draw Doubles Draw
BELborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BEL Kim Clijsters
6–3, 5–7, 6–3
DENborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge DEN Caroline Wozniacki AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS Samantha Stosur
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Vera Zvonareva
Round Robin losers
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Francesca Schiavone
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Elena Dementieva
SRBborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SRB Jelena Janković
BLRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BLR Victoria Azarenka
ARGborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ARG Gisela Dulko
ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Flavia Pennetta
7–5, 6–4
CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Květa Peschke
SLOborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SLO Katarina Srebotnik

November

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
November 1 Commonwealth Bank Tournament of Champions
INAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge INA Bali, Indonesia
Year-end championships
$600,000 – Hard – 8S
Singles Draw
SRBborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SRB Ana Ivanović
6–2, 7–6(5)
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Alisa Kleybanova
Third Place match winner
JPNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge JPN Kimiko Date Krumm
7–5, 7–5
CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN Li Na
RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
BELborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BEL Yanina Wickmayer
FRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge FRA Aravane Rezaï
Third Place match loser
SVKborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SVK Daniela Hantuchová
Fed Cup Final
USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA San Diego, United States – Hard (i)
23x15px Italy
3–1
23x15px United States

Other websites