2010 US Open – Boys' Singles

2010 US Open
Champion   USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Jack Sock
Runner-up   USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Denis Kudla
Final score   3–6, 6–2, 6–2
Events
Singles   men   women       boys   girls
Doubles   men   women   mixed   boys   girls
Other events
Legends    men    women    mixed
WC Singles    men    women    quad
WC Doubles    men    women    quad

The Boys' Singles tournament of the 2010 US Open started on Sunday September 5th, the seventh day of the main tournament.

Bernard Tomic was the defending champion, but was no longer eligible to compete as a Junior this year.

Jack Sock, who received wildcard into the singles main draw, won this tournament, after defeating Denis Kudla in the final.

Seeds

Draw

Key

Finals

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                       
 

<td align=center bgcolor="#f2f2f2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;">  </td> <td style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>  SVKborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SVK Filip Horanský</td>

5 1    

<td rowspan="2" align=center bgcolor="#f2f2f2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;"> 10</td> <td rowspan="2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Denis Kudla</td>

7 6    
 

<td rowspan="2" align=center bgcolor="#f2f2f2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;"> 10</td> <td rowspan="2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Denis Kudla</td>

6 6    
 

<td rowspan="2" align=center bgcolor="#f2f2f2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;"> 8</td> <td rowspan="2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>  ARGborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ARG Agustín Velotti</td>

3 2    

<td rowspan="2" align=center bgcolor="#f2f2f2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;"> 4</td> <td rowspan="2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>  CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE Jiří Veselý</td>

4 2  
 

<td align=center bgcolor="#f2f2f2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;"> 8</td> <td style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>  ARGborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ARG Agustín Velotti</td>

6 6    
   

<td align=center bgcolor="#f2f2f2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;"> 10</td> <td style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Denis Kudla</td>

6 2 2
 

<td align=center bgcolor="#f2f2f2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;"> WC</td> <td style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Jack Sock</td>

3 6 6
 

<td align=center bgcolor="#f2f2f2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;"> WC</td> <td style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Jack Sock</td>

6 7    

<td rowspan="2" align=center bgcolor="#f2f2f2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;"> 13</td> <td rowspan="2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>  RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS Victor Baluda</td>

3 64    
 

<td rowspan="2" align=center bgcolor="#f2f2f2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;"> WC</td> <td rowspan="2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Jack Sock</td>

6 6  
 

<td rowspan="2" align=center bgcolor="#f2f2f2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;"> 2</td> <td rowspan="2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>  HUNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge HUN Márton Fucsovics</td>

3 4    

<td rowspan="2" align=center bgcolor="#f2f2f2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;">  </td> <td rowspan="2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Dennis Novikov</td>

2 6 3
 

<td align=center bgcolor="#f2f2f2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;"> 2</td> <td style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor=#f9f9f9>  HUNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge HUN Márton Fucsovics</td>

6 4 6  

Top Half

Section 1

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
1  COLborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge COL JS Gómez 64 6 3  
WC  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA A Collarini 7 4 6     WC  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA A Collarini 7 6    
   BRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BRA G Clezar 6 3 6      BRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BRA G Clezar 61 3    
   VENborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge VEN R Rodríguez 3 6 0       WC  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA A Collarini 3 4    
   SVKborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SVK F Horanský 7 6            SVKborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SVK F Horanský 6 6    
WC  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA JA Ore 65 1          SVKborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SVK F Horanský 6 6  
   GBRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GBR G Morgan 6 4 7      GBRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GBR G Morgan 3 3    
15  ECUborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ECU R Quiroz 4 6 5          SVKborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SVK F Horanský 5 1  
10  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA D Kudla 4 6 6       10  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA D Kudla 7 6  
   CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN C Wang 6 1 3     10  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA D Kudla 4 '6 6  
Q  JPNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge JPN D Kondo 2 2        GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER K Krawietz 6 4 2  
   GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER K Krawietz 6 6         10  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA D Kudla 65 7 6
   CROborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CRO M Delić 6 6         WC  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA E King 7 5 4  
WC  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA M Redlicki 3 4          CROborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CRO M Delić 0 0  
WC  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA E King 7 6     WC  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA E King 6 6    
6  AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS J Kubler 5 1    

Section 2

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
4  CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE J Veselý 7 6    
   TPEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge TPE L-c Huang 5 3       4  CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE J Veselý 6 6    
Q  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA M McDonald 3 2        RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS A Rumyantsev 3 2    
   RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS A Rumyantsev 6 6         4  CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE J Veselý 6 62 6  
   USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA R Sarmiento 66 6 4          JPNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge JPN T Daniel 1 7 0  
Q  BRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BRA K Sell 7 4 6     Q  BRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BRA K Sell 5 4  
   JPNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge JPN T Daniel 6 6        JPNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge JPN T Daniel 7 6    
14  AUTborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUT D Thiem 4 0         4  CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE J Veselý 4 2  
12  HUNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge HUN M Zsiga 5 4         8  ARGborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ARG A Velotti 6 6  
   BELborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BEL J de Loore 7 6          BELborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BEL J de Loore 3 2    
   BOLborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BOL H Dellien 2 6 3   WC  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA D Kosakowski 6 6    
WC  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA D Kosakowski 6 4 6       WC  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA D Kosakowski 64 5  
LL  ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA G Micolani 4 7 6       8  ARGborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ARG A Velotti 7 7    
   USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA D Webb 6 66 4     LL  ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA G Micolani 65 4  
   GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER M Wunner 6 62 2   8  ARGborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ARG A Velotti 7 6    
8  ARGborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ARG A Velotti 3 7 6  

Bottom Half

Section 3

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
5  BIHborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BIH D Džumhur 6 6    
   FRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge FRA M Bourgue 4 4       5  BIHborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BIH D Džumhur 6 6    
Q  IRLborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge IRL S Barry 6 6     Q  IRLborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge IRL S Barry 4 2    
   USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA N Chappell 1 3         5  BIHborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BIH D Džumhur 63 3    
   CHNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CHN B Ouyang 1 64         WC  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA J Sock 7 6    
WC  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA J Sock 6 7       WC  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA J Sock 6 6  
   GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER P Heller 6 7        GERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GER P Heller 1 3    
11  ARGborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ARG R Olivo 3 5         WC  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA J Sock 6 7  
13  RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS V Baluda 3 6 6       13  RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS V Baluda 3 64  
   AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS B Wagland 6 1 3     13  RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS V Baluda 61 6 6  
   SVKborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SVK J Kovalík 6 6        SVKborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge SVK J Kovalík 7 2 3  
   USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA B Fratangelo 3 4         13  RUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge RUS V Baluda 6 4 6
   NZLborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge NZL B McLachlan 1 64         3  BRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BRA T Fernandes 4 6 3  
   CROborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CRO M Pavić 6 7          CROborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CRO M Pavić 3 65  
WC  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA M Krueger 0 1     3  BRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BRA T Fernandes 6 7    
3  BRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BRA T Fernandes 6 6    

Section 4

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
7  PERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge PER D Beretta 6 7    
   PHIborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge PHI J Patrombon 2 5       7  PERborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge PER D Beretta 6 63 1r  
Q  BELborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BEL J Cagnina 4 3        USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA D Novikov 2 7 4  
   USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA D Novikov 6 6            USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA D Novikov 7 6    
   JPNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge JPN Y Uchiyama 7 4 6          JPNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge JPN Y Uchiyama 5 3    
Q  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA M Zhu 66 6 0        JPNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge JPN Y Uchiyama 6 6  
   NEDborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge NED J Lupescu 5 6 7      NEDborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge NED J Lupescu 2 3    
9  AUSborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge AUS J Duckworth 7 4 63          USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA D Novikov 2 6 3
16  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA M Frank 6 6         2  HUNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge HUN M Fucsovics 6 4 6
   BARborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BAR D King 4 1       16  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA M Frank 6 6    
   GBRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GBR O Golding 7 6        GBRborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge GBR O Golding 4 2    
   ESPborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ESP A Artunedo 69 3         16  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA M Frank 4 1  
Q  BRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BRA B Semenzato 4 1         2  HUNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge HUN M Fucsovics 6 6    
Q  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA A Halebian 6 6       Q  USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA A Halebian 6 1 3
   CZEborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge CZE L Vrňák 6 5 4   2  HUNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge HUN M Fucsovics 3 6 6  
2  HUNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge HUN M Fucsovics 4 7 6  

Qualifying draw

  1. IRLborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge IRL Sam Barry
  2. BELborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BEL Julien Cagnina
  3. USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Alexios Halebian
  4. JPNborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge JPN Daiki Kondo
  5. USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Mackenzie McDonald
  6. BRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BRA Karue Sell
  7. BRAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge BRA Bruno Semenzato
  8. USAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge USA Michael Zhu

The following player received the lucky loser spot:

  1. ITAborder|20px|class=noviewer|baseline|Flagge ITA Giammarco Micolani

Other Websites